Samarkand branch of Tashkent State University of Economics
In accordance with the instructions given during the visit of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Sh. Mirziyoyev to the Samarkand region on January 11, 2019, and the decision of the meeting of the Regional Council Samarkand region, the task was given to develop a draft resolution of the Cabinet of Ministers on the establishment of a branch of the Tashkent State Economic University in Samarkand in cooperation with leading German universities in the field of digital economics, food economics and resources economics, start studying from the 2019/2020 academic year, to attract highly qualified professors and teachers from foreign partners and other higher educational institutions.
The Samarkand branch of Tashkent State Economic University was established by the Resolution of the Cabinet of Ministers No. 438 of 05/28/2019.
The main tasks of the Branch are:
The development of close cooperation with leading universities in Germany and other developed countries, taking into account the prospects and priorities of the economic sectors of the region and the development trends of modern technologies, training specialists in the areas of "Digital Economy", "Agricultural Economics", "Food and Resource Economics", "Agribusiness and marketing ”, “Accounting and audit ”and other specialties by demand in the region;
Attract foreign citizens' to education and introducing international best practices in order to strengthen the branch's influence at the regional and international levels;
Strengthening cooperation with leading domestic and foreign universities and research centers in the field of production, processing and services for the implementation of educational and research projects, the wide involvement of qualified specialists to the educational and research process;
Introduction of mechanisms for the continuous development of the scientific potential of teachers, their professional knowledge, wide use of the best practices of foreign universities in the development of their pedagogical skills;
Provide education in cooperation with foreign universities on the basis of joint educational programs;
Expanding the composition of young teachers teaching in foreign languages;
Improving the scientific and pedagogical potential of the Branch by preparing promising young graduates in master and doctoral programs in domestic and foreign universities and research centers;
The introduction of distance learning elements in the educational process, including webinar technologies.
The branch, together with basic higher educational institutions and foreign partners, developed the relevant qualification requirements for training, curricula and syllaby for undergraduate studies 5234100-Digital Economics, 5230101-Economics: Economics of Food and Resources, 5230102-Economics: Agricultural Economics.
The Samarkand branch of Tashkent State Economic University has established a joint undergraduate program in economics (Food Management) in partnership with the University of Applied Sciences Weihenstephen-Triesdorf, Germany.
The agreement on the implementation of the joint program was signed by the Rector of TDIU and the President of the University of Applied Sciences Weihenstephen-Triesdorf on June 24, 2019. The joint program is based on the 2 + 2 system, and it is expected that students will undergo a semester internship at leading German companies and will study at a partner university in Germany.
Location of the branch.
Samarkand, st. Professors, 51 (Former building of the College of Finance and Economics)